البطولة العربية الثانية في بيروت 1957

ARAB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2 nd BEIRUT

كرة القدم في لبنان
 
FOOTBALL AU LIBAN

نرجو ابلاغنا عن كل نقص او تعديل

كرة القدم اللبنانية في الدورات الرياضية العربية

الدورة الثانية في لبنان - بيروت

  1957 تشرين الاول 

نتائج الدورة

          
Group 2
 
18-10-57 Saudi Arabia     1-1 Lebanon
           [Abdul-Jalil Jahja; Levon Altonian]
         Syria            4-0 Jordan
           [Afadis, Yousef Mahmoud, Yahya Hajjar (2)]
20-10-57 Jordan           1-0 Saudi Arabia
         Syria            1-1 Lebanon
           [Yousef Mahmoud; Joseph Abu Murad Abu Murad]
22-10-57 Saudi Arabia     3-1 Syria
           [Abdul-Jalil Jahja (2), ?; Yousef Mahmoud]
         Lebanon          6-0 Jordan
           [Joseph Abu Murad (2), Mardek Chabarian (2),
            Robert Shehada, Levon Altonian]
 
 1.LEBANON          3  1  2  0  8- 2  4
 2.SYRIA            3  1  1  1  6- 4  3
 3.Saudi Arabia     3  1  1  1  4- 3  3
 4.Jordan           3  1  0  2  1-10  2
 
Semifinals
26-10-57    Tunisia          4-2 Lebanon
           [Larbi Touati (2), Majeri Hénia (2); Robert Shehada (2)]
         Syria            1-1 Morocco           [Syria on lots]
           [Afadis; Mohamed Rhiad]
 
Third Place Match
         Lebanon          w/o Morocco           [Morocco withdrew]
 
Final
27-10-57 Tunisia          1-3 Syria
           [Hédi Fedou; Mousa Shamas, Afadis (2)]

نتائج الدورات بالكامل نقلا عن الاتحاد الاسيوي

3rd Pan Arab Games, 1961 (Casablanca, Morocco)

3- 9-61 Egypt           13-0 Saudi Arabia    
         Morocco          1-0 Lebanon
         Libya            2-2 Kuwait
 4- 9-61 Morocco          6-2 Libya
         Egypt            8-0 Kuwait
         Lebanon          7-1 Saudi Arabia
 6- 9-61 Morocco         13-1 Saudi Arabia
         Egypt            2-1 Libya
         Lebanon          4-0 Kuwait
 8- 9-61 Morocco          3-1 Kuwait
         Egypt            4-0 Lebanon
         Libya            5-1 Saudi Arabia
10- 9-61 Morocco          3-2 Egypt             [Egypt withdrew at 2-2]
         Lebanon          2-3 Libya
         Kuwait           0-1 Saudi Arabia    
 
Table:
 
 1.MOROCCO          5  5  0  0 26- 6 10
 2.Egypt            5  4  0  1 29- 4  8
 3.Libya            5  2  1  2 13-13  5
 4.Lebanon          5  2  0  3 13- 9  4
 5.Saudi Arabia     5  1  0  4  4-38  2   
 6.Kuwait           5  0  1  4  3-18  1   
 

 

1963 Beirut, Lebanon (April 7-13)

 7- 4-1963 Tunisia       1-0 Syria         1.Tunisia      4  4  0  0  11- 1  8
           Kuwait        4-0 Jordan        2.Syria        4  3  0  1   9- 4  6
 8- 4-1963 Syria         3-2 Lebanon       3.Lebanon      4  2  0  2   9- 7  4
           Tunisia       4-0 Jordan        4.Kuwait       4  1  0  3   8-12  2
 9- 4-1963 Syria         3-1 Kuwait        5.Jordan       4  0  0  4   1-14  0
           Lebanon       3-1 Jordan 
10- 4-1963 Tunisia       5-1 Kuwait  
           Syria         3-0 Jordan      
12- 4-1963 Lebanon       0-1 Tunisia
13- 4-1963 Lebanon       4-2 Kuwait 
 

 

1964 Kuwait (November 13-20)

13-11-1964 Iraq          1-0 Kuwait        1.Iraq         4  3  1  0   6- 2  7
           Jordan        0-0 Lebanon       2.Libya        4  2  2  0   9- 5  6
15-11-1964 Libya         2-1 Lebanon       3.Kuwait       4  1  1  2   5- 5  3
           Kuwait        2-0 Jordan        4.Lebanon      4  1  1  2   4- 5  3
17-11-1964 Iraq          1-0 Lebanon    
           Libya         5-2 Jordan    
 ?-11-1964 Kuwait        1-1 Libya         5.Jordan       4  0  1  3   3-10  1
           Iraq          3-1 Jordan
19-11-1964 Lebanon       3-2 Kuwait
           Iraq          1-1 Libya
 

 

4th Pan Arab Games, 1965 (Cairo, Egypt)

Known results:
 
Group 1
         Egypt           14-0 South Yemen
         Egypt            3-0 Lebanon           [other sources 2-0?]
           [Foad Morsi, Hassan El-Shazly, Hassan Gabr]
         Egypt            2-1 Palestine
           [Badawi Abdel Fattah, Foad Morsi; ?]
         Egypt            1-0 Iraq
           [Abdel Karim El-Gohary]
         Palestine        1-1 Iraq
         Palestine        1-0 Lebanon
         Palestine        1-0 South Yemen
         Iraq             0-0 Lebanon
         Iraq             6-0 South Yemen
         Lebanon          4-3 South Yemen
 
 1.EGYPT            4  4  0  0 20- 1  8
 2.PALESTINE        4  2  1  1  4- 3  5
 3.Iraq             4  1  2  1  7- 2  4
 4.Lebanon          4  1  1  2  4- 7  3
 5.South Yemen      4  0  0  4  3-25  0
 
Group 2
         Sudan            9-0 North Yemen
         Sudan            4-2 Libya
         Sudan           15-0 Oman
         Sudan            2-0 Syria
         Libya            6-3 Syria
         Libya           16-1 North Yemen
         Libya           15-1 Oman
         Syria            4-0 North Yemen
         Syria           13-0 Oman
         North Yemen      2-1 Oman
 
 1.SUDAN            4  4  0  0 30- 2  8
 2.LIBYA            4  3  0  1 39- 9  6
 3.Syria            4  2  0  2 20- 8  4
 4.North Yemen      4  1  0  3  3-30  2
 5.Oman             4  0  0  4  2-45  0
 
Semifinals
 2- 9-65 Egypt            8-1 Libya
           [Moustafa Reyadh 4, Hassan El-Shazly 3, Shehta 2 (?)]
         Sudan            2-1 Palestine
 
Third Place Match
         Libya            4-2 Palestine
 
Final
         Egypt            2-0 Sudan

 

1966 Iraq (April 1-10?)

Group 1
 1- 4-1966 Iraq          0-0 Lebanon       1.Iraq         4  3  1  0  15- 3  7
           Kuwait        4-4 Bahrain       2.Lebanon      4  3  1  0  10- 3  7
 3- 4-1966 Iraq          2-1 Jordan        3.Jordan       4  1  1  2   6- 7  3
           Lebanon       6-1 Bahrain       4.Kuwait       4  0  2  2   8-11  2
 5- 4-1966 Iraq          3-1 Kuwait        5.Bahrain      4  0  1  3   7-22  1
           Lebanon       2-1 Jordan 
 7- 4-1966 Iraq         10-1 Bahrain      
           Jordan        2-2 Kuwait
 9- 4-1966 Lebanon       2-1 Kuwait
           Jordan        2-1 Bahrain
 
Group 2
Libya        21-0 Oman [*]      1.Syria        3  2  1  0   7- 2  5
Libya         0-0 Palestine     2.Libya        3  1  2  0  13- 0  4
Syria         4-1 North Yemen   3.Palestine    3  1  1  1   8- 3  3
Syria         0-0 Libya         4.North Yemen  3  0  0  3   1-22  0
Palestine     7-0 North Yemen     Oman withdrew after first match.
Syria         3-1 Palestine   
Libya        13-0 North Yemen  
[*] abandoned in 80'
 
Scorers Libya:
vs Oman: 
Ahmed Ben Suwed (9), Ali Al-Baski (7), Mahmoud Al-Jahani (4), Mahmoud Zand
NB: Oman walked off with 10 minutes left contesting the award of a
    penalty to Libya
vs Yemen:
Ali Al-Baski (5), Ahmed Ben Suwed (5), Ahmed Al-Hawal (2), 
Abdul-Kadir Al-Khatiti
 
Semifinals
Iraq          3-1 Libya
  [Qasim Mahmoud, Hassan Ali, Husham Atta Ajaj; Ali Al-Baski]
Syria         1-0 Lebanon
 
Third Place Match
Lybia         6-1 Lebanon
  [Ali Al-Baski (3), Mahmoud Al-Jahani (2), Ahmed Al-Hawal; ?]
 
Final
Iraq          2-1 Syria

 

5th Pan Arab Games, 1976 (Syria)

 7-10-76 Syria            1-0 Jordan
 8-10-76 Morocco          3-0 Palestine
         Saudi Arabia     4-1 Mauritania
10-10-76 Syria            1-2 South Yemen
         Morocco          0-0 Saudi Arabia 
         Jordan           2-1 Mauritania
12-10-76 Saudi Arabia     3-1 Palestine
         South Yemen      2-0 Mauritania
         Morocco          3-0 Jordan
14-10-76 Syria            2-0 Mauritania
         Palestine        2-1 Jordan
         Morocco          4-0 South Yemen
16-10-76 Morocco          2-0 Mauritania
         South Yemen      1-0 Saudi Arabia 
         Syria            2-0 Palestine
18-10-76 Jordan           1-0 Saudi Arabia 
         South Yemen      0-0 Palestine
         Syria            0-0 Morocco
20-10-76 Jordan           3-2 South Yemen
         Palestine        1-0 Mauritania
21-10-76 Syria            0-2 Saudi Arabia 
 
 1.MOROCCO          6  4  2  0 12- 0 10
 2.Saudi Arabia     6  3  1  2  9- 4  7
 3.Syria            6  3  1  2  6- 4  7
 4.South Yemen      6  3  1  2  7- 8  7
 5.Jordan           6  3  0  3  7- 9  6
 6.Palestine        6  2  1  3  4- 9  5
 7.Mauritania       6  0  0  6  2-13  0

 

6th Pan Arab Games, 1985 (Morocco)

Group A
 4- 8-85 Mohammédia Morocco          3-0 Somalia
 4- 8-85 Rabat      Tunisia          4-0 Mauritania
 7- 8-85 Rabat      Morocco          2-2 Tunisia
  - 8-85            Somalia          5-2 Mauritania
10- 8-85 Casablanca Morocco          3-0 Mauritania
10- 8-85            Somalia          0-1 Tunisia
 
 1.MOROCCO          3  2  1  0  8- 2  5
 2.Tunisia          3  2  1  0  7- 2  5
 3.Somalia          3  1  0  2  5- 6  2
 4.Mauritania       3  0  0  3  2-12  0
 
NB: all matches officially A-internationals except for Somalia's
    last 2 matches
 
Group B
 5- 8-85 Settat     UAE              1-0 Algeria B
 5- 8-85 Rabat      Saudi Arabia     2-0 North Yemen
  - 8-85            Saudi Arabia     1-0 UAE
 8- 8-85 Rabat      Algeria B        3-1 North Yemen
  - 8-85            Saudi Arabia     3-1 Algeria B
11- 8-85 Casablanca North Yemen      2-1 UAE
 
 1.SAUDI ARABIA     3  3  0  0  6- 1  6
 2.Algeria B        3  1  0  2  4- 5  2
 3.UAE              3  1  0  2  2- 3  2
 4.North Yemen      3  1  0  2  3- 6  2
 
NB: all matches officially A-internationals except for Saudi
    Arabia's last 2 matches
 
Group C
 3- 8-85 Casablanca Iraq B           2-0 Libya
 7- 8-85 Settat     Syria            0-2 Libya
12- 8-85 Casablanca Iraq B           2-0 Syria
 
 1.IRAQ B           2  2  0  0  4- 0  4
 2.Libya            2  1  0  1  2- 2  2
 3.Syria            2  0  0  2  0- 4  0
 
NB: all matches officially A-internationals
 
 
NB: Algeria B apparently qualified for semifinals on a draw 
    between second-placed teams
 
Semifinals
13- 8-85 Rabat      Morocco          1-0 Algeria B         [aet]
14- 8-85 Casablanca Iraq B           2-1 Saudi Arabia    
 
NB: both matches officially A-internationals
 
Third Place Match
16- 8-85            Algeria B        w/o Saudi Arabia      [Saudi Arabia dns]  
 
Final
16- 8-85 Casablanca Morocco          0-1 Iraq
                      [Bassem Kourbiche 9]
 

 

1985 Taif, Saudi Arabia (July 3-12)

Group 1
 3- 7-1985 Saudi Arabia  4-0 Jordan        1.Saudi Arabia 2  2  0  0   5- 0  4
 5- 7-1985 Qatar         2-0 Jordan        2.Qatar        2  1  0  1   2- 1  2
 7- 7-1985 Saudi Arabia  1-0 Qatar         3.Jordan       2  0  0  2   0- 6  0
 
Group 2
 4- 7-1985 Bahrain       1-1 Iraq          1.Bahrain      2  1  1  0   3- 1  3
 6- 7-1985 Bahrain       2-0 Mauritania    2.Iraq         2  1  1  0   3- 1  3
 8- 7-1985 Iraq          2-0 Mauritania    3.Mauritania   2  0  0  2   0- 4  0
 
Semifinals
10- 7-1985 Iraq          3-2 Saudi Arabia
10- 7-1985 Bahrain       1-1 Qatar         [aet, Bahrain 4-2 on penalties]
 
Third Place Match
12- 7-1985 Saudi Arabia  0-0 Qatar         [aet, Saudi Arabia 4-1 on penalties]
 
Final
12- 7-1985 Iraq          1-0 Bahrain

 

1988 Amman, Jordan (July 8-21)

Group 1
 
 1.Egypt        4  2  2  0   4- 0  6
 2.Iraq         4  1  3  0   3- 1  5
 3.Lebanon      4  1  2  1   2- 4  4
 4.Tunisia      4  0  3  1   3- 4  3
 5.Saudi Arabia 4  0  2  2   1- 4  2
 
 9- 7-1988 Egypt         0-0 Saudi Arabia 
           Iraq          1-1 Tunisia      
             [Ahmad Radhi 32; Mohammed Al Mahjoub 62]
11- 7-1988 Iraq          0-0 Lebanon      
           Saudi Arabia  1-1 Tunisia      
             [Mohammad Farhan 80; Ma'alool 90]
13- 7-1988 Egypt         1-0 Tunisia      
             [Tareq Suleiman 62]
           Lebanon       1-0 Saudi Arabia
             [Mahmoud Hamoud 81]
15- 7-1988 Iraq          2-0 Saudi Arabia 
             [Ahmad Radi 13, 35] 
           Egypt         3-0 Lebanon   
             [Iman Shawqi 29, Taher Abu Zeid 68, Hossam Hassan 88]
17- 7-1988 Lebanon       1-1 Tunisia
             [Mahmoud Hammoud 65; Tawfiq Muhazabi 46]
           Egypt         0-0 Iraq      
 
NB: only Egypt vs Saudi Arabia and Egypt vs Iraq considered official 
    A-internationals by FIFA; criteria for this are unclear
 
Group 2
 
 1.Jordan       4  2  1  1   4- 2  5
 2.Syria        4  2  1  1   4- 4  5
 3.Algeria      4  1  2  1   3- 3  4
 4.Kuwait       4  1  1  2   2- 3  3
 5.Bahrain      4  0  3  1   2- 3  3
 
 8- 7-1988 Jordan        0-0 Bahrain      
           Syria         1-1 Algeria     
             [Mohammed Jakalan 31; Haji Adlan 62] 
10- 7-1988 Jordan        0-1 Kuwait      
             [Walid Al Breiki ?] 
           Algeria       0-0 Bahrain      
12- 7-1988 Syria         2-1 Bahrain    
             [Hussain Deeb 9, Mohammed Jakalan 83; Adil Salim 16]
           Algeria       1-0 Kuwait
             [Haji Adlan 32]
14- 7-1988 Syria         1-0 Kuwait  
             [Abdul Qader Khardagli 81]
           Jordan        2-1 Algeria  
             [Nart Yadaje 61, Jihad A Muneim 75; Rashid Krood 74]
16- 7-1988 Jordan        2-0 Syria      
             [Nart Yadje 12, Tawfiq Al Sahob 35]
           Kuwait        1-1 Bahrain     
 
NB: only Syria vs Algeria, Jordan vs Kuwait, Syria vs Bahrain, Algeria vs Kuwait
    and Jordan vs Syria considered official A-internationals by FIFA; criteria 
    for this are unclear
 
Semifinals
19- 7-1988 Syria         0-0 Egypt         [aet, Syria 4-3 on penalties]
           Iraq          3-0 Jordan
             [Ahmad Radhi 22, Younis Ali 45, Ismail Mohammad Sharif 80]
 
Third Place Match
21- 7-1988 Egypt         2-0 Jordan    
             [Ala Mahyoub 49, Hossam Hassan 90]
 
Final
21- 7-1988 Iraq          1-1 Syria         [aet, Iraq 4-3 on penalties]
             [Bassil Korkees 34; Walid Al-Nasser 33]
 
NB: of the knock-out stage, only the final considered an official A-international
    by FIFA; criteria unclear

 

1992 Syria (Sep 8-17)

NB: tournament organised as part of Arab Games, counted for Arab Cup.
 
Group 1 (Aleppo)
 8- 9-92 Egypt Ol.     1-1 Jordan        1.Egypt Ol.    2  1  1  0   2- 1  3
10- 9-92 Kuwait        4-1 Jordan        2.Kuwait       2  1  0  1   4- 2  2
12- 9-92 Egypt Ol.     1-0 Kuwait        3.Jordan       2  0  1  1   2- 5  1
 
Group 2 (Damascus)
 9- 9-92 Syria         1-1 Saudi Arabia  1.Saudi Arabia 2  1  1  0   3- 2  3
11- 9-92 Syria         0-0 Palestine     2.Syria        2  0  2  0   1- 1  2
13- 9-92 Saudi Arabia  2-1 Palestine     3.Palestine    2  0  1  1   1- 2  1
 
Semifinals (Aleppo)
15- 9-92 Egypt         0-0 Syria         [aet, Egypt 4-3 on penalties]
         Saudi Arabia  2-0 Kuwait
 
Third Place Match (Aleppo)
17- 9-92 Kuwait        2-1 Syria
 
Final (Aleppo)
17- 9-92 Egypt Ol.     3-2 Saudi Arabia
  [Sami El-Sheshini (pen), Ahmed El-Kass, Hossam Hassan; Al Roumi, Al Owairan]
 
NB: only Kuwait vs Jordan, Saudi Arabia vs Kuwait and Syria vs Kuwait 
    considered official A-internationals by FIFA; unclear why Syria vs
    Saudi Arabia is not considered as such

 

8th Pan Arab Games, 1997 (Lebanon)

Group 1 (Beirut)
13- 7-97 Lebanon          1-1 Jordan
14- 7-97 Oman             2-2 Libya
16- 7-97 Lebanon          1-1 Oman
17- 7-97 Jordan           1-1 Libya
19- 7-97 Lebanon          2-1 Libya
20- 7-97 Jordan           3-1 Oman
 
Table:
 
 1.JORDAN           3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 2.LEBANON          3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Libya            3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
 4.Oman             3  0  2  1  4- 6  2
 
Group 2 (Tripoli)
13- 7-97 Kuwait Res.      3-1 Mauritania
14- 7-97 UAE U-21         1-3 Syria
16- 7-97 Kuwait Res.      1-2 Syria
17- 7-97 UAE U-21         2-1 Mauritania
19- 7-97 UAE U-21         0-1 Kuwait Res.
20- 7-97 Syria            1-0 Mauritania
 
Table:
 
 1.SYRIA            3  3  0  0  6- 2  9
 2.KUWAIT Res.      3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.UAE U-21         3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Mauritania       3  0  0  3  2- 6  0
 
Semifinals (Beirut)
23- 7-97 Jordan           3-2 Kuwait Res.
24- 7-97 Syria            3-2 Lebanon          [asdet]
 
Third Place Match (Beirut)
26- 7-97 Lebanon          3-1 Kuwait Res.
 
Final (Beirut)
27- 7-97 Jordan           1-0 Syria  
 
NB: all matches official A-internationals for FIFA except those involving
    Kuwait and UAE

 

1998 Qatar

Preliminary Round
 
Qualifying Group 1
Qatar qualified as hosts. 
Bahrain and Oman withdrew. 
Kuwait and United Arab Emirates qualified for finals. 
 
Qualifying Group 2
Egypt qualified as holders.
Saudi Arabia qualified as World Cup qualifiers.
Comores and Somalia withdrew.
15- 6-98 Sudan          -  Yemen
29- 6-98 Yemen          -  Sudan
Yemen withdrew, Sudan qualified.
 
Qualifying Group 3
Morocco qualified as World Cup Qualifiers. 
Mauritania and Tunisia withdrew. 
Algeria and Libya qualified for finals. 
 
Qualifying Group 4 (in Lebanon)
20- 7-98 Syria         3-0 Jordan        1.Syria        3  3  0  0   6- 1  9
         Lebanon       3-1 Palestine     2.Jordan       3  1  1  1   3- 4  4
23- 7-98 Palestine     1-2 Syria         3.Lebanon      3  1  0  2   3- 4  3
         Lebanon       0-2 Jordan        4.Palestine    3  0  1  2   3- 6  1
26- 7-98 Jordan        1-1 Palestine  
         Lebanon       0-1 Syria      
Iraq disqualified.
Jordan, Syria and Lebanon qualified for finals. 
 
Final Tournament
Lebanon: Ahmed Al-Saqr / Nabih Al-Jurdi (66'. Ridha Antar), Fouad Hijazi,
           Daniel Al-A'awar, Kevork Guarabetian / Faysal Antar, Ahmed Noamani, Jamal Taha
           / Walid Dahrouj (72'. Wael Nazha), Wartan Ghazarian (77'. Haytham Zein), Zaher
           Al-Andari.    

 

9th Pan Arab Games, 1999 (Jordan)


First Stage
 
Group A
16- 8-99 Jordan           3-0 Qatar Ol.
18- 8-99 Palestine        0-2 Jordan
20- 8-99 Qatar Ol.        0-1 Palestine
 
Table:
 
 1.JORDAN           2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.PALESTINE        2  1  0  1  1- 2  3
 3.Qatar Ol.        2  0  0  2  0- 4  0
 
Group B
16- 8-99 Saudi Arabia Ol. 1-2 Lebanon
18- 8-99 UAE              1-1 Saudi Arabia Ol.
20- 8-99 Lebanon          0-2 UAE
 
Table:
 
 1.UAE              2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
 2.LEBANON          2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 3.Saudi Arabia Ol. 2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
 
Group C
19- 8-99 Syria            1-1 Oman
Algeria withdrew
 
Table: 
 
 1.OMAN             1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 2.SYRIA            1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 
Group D
17- 8-99 Libya            4-0 Bahrain Ol.
19- 8-99 Bahrain Ol.      0-2 Iraq
21- 8-99 Iraq             0-2 Libya
 
Table:
 
 1.LIBYA            2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
 2.IRAQ             2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 3.Bahrain Ol.      2  0  0  2  0- 6  0
 
Second Stage
 
Group 1
23- 8-99 Jordan           1-3 Lebanon
         Oman             0-3 Iraq
25- 8-99 Iraq             1-2 Jordan
         Lebanon          1-1 Oman
27- 8-99 Jordan           2-0 Oman
         Iraq             4-0 Lebanon
 
Table:
 
 1.IRAQ             3  2  0  1  8- 2  6
 2.JORDAN           3  2  0  1  5- 4  6
 3.Lebanon          3  1  1  1  4- 6  4
 4.Oman             3  0  1  2  1- 6  1
 
Group 2
23- 8-99 Palestine        1-0 UAE
         Syria            1-1 Libya
25- 8-99 Libya            2-2 Palestine
         UAE              2-2 Syria
27- 8-99 Syria            1-1 Palestine
         UAE              0-1 Libya
 
Table:
 
 1.PALESTINE        3  1  2  0  4- 2  5
 2.LIBYA            3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Syria            3  0  3  0  4- 4  3
 4.UAE              3  0  1  2  2- 4  1
 
 
Semifinals
29- 8-99 Palestine        1-4 Jordan
         Iraq             3-1 Libya
 
Final
31- 8-99 Jordan           4-4 Iraq         [aet, 3-1 pen]

 

2002 Kuwait

December 16-30.  Draw November 17.
 
Participants: Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Sudan, Yemen, Morocco, 
              Palestine, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria
              (Libya were also announced originally but apparently withdrew)
 
 
Group 1
16-12-02 Kuwait        1-1 Morocco       1.Jordan       4  2  2  0   6- 4  8
         Palestine     1-1 Jordan        2.Morocco      4  1  2  1   5- 4  5
18-12-02 Morocco       1-1 Jordan        3.Kuwait       4  1  2  1   6- 6  5
         Kuwait        1-0 Sudan         4.Sudan        4  1  1  2   4- 5  4
20-12-02 Jordan        2-1 Sudan         5.Palestine    4  0  3  1   7- 9  3
         Morocco       3-1 Palestine
23-12-02 Sudan         2-2 Palestine
         Jordan        2-1 Kuwait
25-12-02 Sudan         1-0 Morocco
         Kuwait        3-3 Palestine
 
Group 2
17-12-02 Saudi Arabia  2-1 Bahrain       1.Saudi Arabia 4  3  1  0   8- 3 10
         Yemen         0-4 Syria         2.Bahrain      4  2  1  1   6- 3  7
19-12-02 Bahrain       2-0 Syria         3.Syria        4  2  0  2   8- 6  6
         Saudi Arabia  1-0 Lebanon       4.Lebanon      4  1  1  2   5- 7  4
21-12-02 Syria         4-1 Lebanon       5.Yemen        4  0  1  3   5-13  1
         Bahrain       3-1 Yemen
24-12-02 Lebanon       4-2 Yemen
         Syria         0-3 Saudi Arabia
26-12-02 Yemen         2-2 Saudi Arabia
         Lebanon       0-0 Bahrain
 
Semifinals
28-12-02 Jordan        1-2 Bahrain       [asdet]
         Saudi Arabia  2-0 Morocco
 
Final
30-12-02 Saudi Arabia  1-0 Bahrain       [asdet]
  [Mohammed Noor 94]

 

10th Pan Arab Games 2007 (Egypt)


1. Egypt          4  3  1  0  10- 1  10
2. Libya          4  3  1  0   7- 1  10
3. Saudi Arabia   4  1  1  2   5- 5   4
4. UAE U-23       4  1  1  2   3- 6   4
5. Sudan U-23     4  0  0  4   0-12   0
 
13.11.07 Port Said
Egypt         3-0 UAE 
  (Sayed Meawad 55, 66, Osama Hosni 80)
14.11.07 Ismailia
Saudi Arabia  2-0 Sudan  
  (Redha Tukar 17, Omar Al Ghamdi 88)
16.11.07 Port Said
UAE           0-2 Libya  
  (Osama Al Fazzani 26, 90+1)
16.11.07 Ismailia
Egypt         5-0 Sudan 
  (Ahmed Salama 2, Emad Moteab 3, 50, 63, 76)
18.11.07 Ismailia
Libya         2-1 Saudi Arabia  
  (Osama Al Fazzani 24, Omar Dawood 90+4 - Saud Khariri 9)
18.11.07 Port Said
Sudan         0-2 UAE  
  (Mahmoud Hassan 7, Abdullah Qasim 34)
21.11.07 Ismailia
Saudi Arabia  1-1 UAE  
  (Obaid Khalifa 44 og - Ismail Al Hamadi 7)
21.11.07 Port Said
Egypt         0-0 Libya 
24.11.07 Cairo
Libya         3-0 Sudan  
  (Osama Al Fazzani 15, Ali Rahuma 42, Ahmed Saad Osman 68)
25.11.07 Cairo
Egypt         2-1 Saudi Arabia 
  (Hossam Ghali 39, Emad Moteab 45 - Yasser Al Qahtani 55 pen)

 

2009

 
The country to host the finals will be chosen from the eight qualifiers.
 
The first preliminary round involves the Arab countries ranked 15th
to 22nd (among Arab countries) in the FIFA ranking, divided into 2
groups of 4 teams; the 2 group winners qualify for the second round,
divided into 4 groups of 4 teams from which the group winners and
runners-up qualify for the finals in 2009.
 
 
First Preliminary Round     
 
Group 1 (in Yemen)
14-12-06 Yemen         2-0 Comoros       1.Yemen        2  2  0  0   6- 1  6
17-12-06 Djibouti      2-4 Comoros       2.Comoros      2  1  0  1   4- 4  3
20-12-06 Yemen         4-1 Djibouti      3.Djibouti     2  0  0  2   3- 8  0
NB: Palestine withdrew as Israel did not allow them to travel to Yemen
 
Group 2 (in Lebanon)
21-12-06 Lebanon       0-0 Mauritania    1.Sudan        3  2  1  0   8- 1  7
         Sudan         6-1 Somalia       2.Lebanon      3  1  2  0   4- 0  5
24-12-06 Lebanon       4-0 Somalia       3.Mauritania   3  1  1  1   8- 4  4
         Mauritania    0-2 Sudan         4.Somalia      3  0  0  3   3-18  0
27-12-06 Somalia       2-8 Mauritania
         Lebanon       0-0 Sudan
 
NB: in addition to Yemen and Sudan, also Lebanon qualified as best
    runners-up due to the withdrawal of Qatar

 

Palmares

year  winners         runners-up        venue
  1963 Tunisia         Syria             Lebanon 
  1964 Iraq            Libya             Kuwait
  1966 Iraq            Syria             Iraq
  1985 Iraq            Bahrain           Saudi Arabia
  1988 Iraq            Syria             Jordan
  1992 Egypt Ol.       Saudi Arabia      Syria
  1998  Saudi Arabia    Qatar             Qatar
  2002 Saudi Arabia    Bahrain           Kuwait
  2009                                     to be announced

abdogedeon@gmail.com

ABDO GEDEON   توثيق